Personal Information Collection Statement (“Statement”)

The Lok Sin Tong Benevolent Society, Kowloon takes your privacy very seriously. According to the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” currently promulgated by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, you have the right to access and correct your personal data.

Purpose of collecting personal data

The Lok Sin Tong Benevolent Society, Kowloon will collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handle various donations and fundraising matters, including issuing receipts to you and assisting you with donation enquiries;
  • Send you information about Lok Sin Tong in printed and electronic form (detailed below);
  • Promote our fundraising or volunteer activities;
  • Our services, development, and reports; and
  • According to the use within the scope of the law.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to The Lok Sin Tong Benevolent Society, Kowloon, we may not be able to provide the information or services you need. We take the security of your personal information as the first priority and keep it strictly confidential.

Types of personal data collected

The Lok Sin Tong Benevolent Society, Kowloon will collect the following types of personal data:

  • Your personal contact information, such as name, phone number, email address and mailing address;
  • Your business information, such as company name and title;
  • Your credit card and/or bank account information.

Personal data transfer

The Lok Sin Tong Benevolent Society, Kowloon will transfer your personal information to a third party as follows:

  • Provide fundraising services, including donation and payment processing, data processing and other related services;
  • Providers of general business and administrative services related to the operation of The Lok Sin Tong Benevolent Society, Kowloon;
  • Other third parties that you have agreed to; and
  • Other third parties required or authorized by law.

View, change and query

You have the right to access and correct your personal data, and requests for access and correction of personal data. If you have any other enquiries or complaints about our privacy policy or privacy practices, you are welcome to notify our staff in writing:

Enquiries
10.1 Charity Run
Telephone: 6179-1455
Email: [email protected]